Hi, I'm Tomáš Ruta.


I am currently a Fellow/Entrepreneur in Residence at On Deck, while building my new stealth VC-backed venture.

I also advise startups on product, growth and business strategy as a lead mentor at Google for Startups (links to my mentor profile).

Formerly:
1x funded tech entrepreneur, 1x co-founder of a corporate digital venture (labour marketplace for Shell Digital Ventures), 3x Head of Growth/CMO at post-Series A startups.

Email me if you want to talk about building and growing startups.


Companies I have helped build that are still alive:

causaLens - raised undisclosed Series A in 2019. HQ London.
AI/ML startup with the best prediction tech for time-series data in complex, dynamic systems.

Founders Factory - raised £100m to date. HQ London.
A venture builder and early-stage investment firm with founded by Brent Hoberman of lastminute.com fame. Received investment from L'Oreal, easyJet, Aviva, Guardian Media Group, Holtzbrinck, CSC Group and Marks & Spencer.

Wunder Mobility - raised £60m Series C in 2019. HQ Hamburg.
Platform powering shared mobility solutions in the world's rising megacities.

fave (formerly known as kFIT) - raised £20m Series B in 2018. HQ Kuala Lumpur and Singapore.
Pan-Asian payments startup. Investment by Sequoia Capital and 500 Startups.

---
I also co-founded own startup, interests.me, a platform for connecting people with shared interests through private discussion groups, that raised an angel round and petered out at 150 000 users.

---

I am a member at On Deck, Founders of the Future and The Friday Club.

I've been "acknowledged" in two books; Ash Ali's The Unfair Advantage, and Matt Lucas's autobiography Little Me.


Contact details


Speaking engagements

2020
Seedstars Summit, Lausanne - 31 March - 1 April 2020
2019
Seedstars accelerator, Dar es Salaam - 13-15 November 2019
2018
Google Launchpad Build, Prague - 28 November 2018Google Launchpad accelerator, Belgrade - 5 November 2018Product Development Days, Kraków - 23 October 2018Fintechstars by Seedstars accelerator, Astana - 17 May 2018Google Launchpad accelerator, Novi Sad - 13 April 2018Google Launchpad Build, Dublin - 16 February 2018AI Congress, London - 30 January 2018
2017

Google Launchpad Start accelerator, Kiev - 1 December 2017Google Launchpad Start accelerator, Warsaw - 27 November 2017Web Summit, Lisbon - 7-9 November 2017Google Launchpad Build, Bristol - 21 September 2017London vs Berlin - Europe's Startup Ecosystem after Brexit panel discussion, London - 12 September 2017Google CxO roundtable, Dublin - 10 August 2017Google Launchpad Build, London - 29 July 2017Google Launchpad Start accelerator, Warsaw - 28 April 2017Founders Factory comes to Tel Aviv, Tel Aviv - 27 April 2017Google for Entrepreneurs Demo Day, London - 24 April 2017
2016

Google Launchpad Start accelerator, London - 9 December 2016Growth Hacking World Forum, London - 7-8 December 2016#GrowLondon conference, London - 6 December 2016App Promotion Summit, Berlin - 30 November 2016Mobile Growth London, London - 10 August 2016 Mobile Growth Berlin, Berlin - 4 May 2016Growth Hacking Berlin @ BCG Digital Ventures, Berlin - 26 April 2016